Superior Courts

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Directory

Chief Judge Brown Judge Padgett
Judge Blanchard   Judge Flythe
Judge Annis Judge Wright
Judge Jolly Court Administrator Shaun Brooks
Judge Craig ADR Director Debbie Goode

 

 

Chief Judge Carl C. Brown, Jr.
735 James Brown Blvd., Suite 4203
Augusta, Georgia 30901
Phone: 706-821-2347
Fax: 706-721-4476

Secretary: Gracey Leverett

Appointed on December 5, 1994 by Governor Zell Miller. Attended Mercer University and the Walter F. George School of Law, Mercer University. Previously served as Judge of the Municipal Court of Augusta.

 

Judge James G. Blanchard, Jr.
640 Ronald Reagan Drive, Suite 1039
P. O. Box 2656
Evans, Georgia 30809  
Phone: 706-312-7356
FAX: 706-312-7365

Secretary: Laura Moore

Appointed on January 1, 2002 by Governor Roy Barnes. Attended Georgia Southern University and the Cumberland School of Law. Previously served as Judge of the Juvenile Court of Columbia County, on the Columbia County Commission, and as the attorney for the Columbia County Board of Education and the City of Grovetown.

 

Judge Michael N. Annis
640 Ronald Reagan Drive, Suite 1039
P. O. Box 2657
Evan, Georgia 30809
Phone:  706-312-7355
FAX:  706-312-7365

Secretary:  Karen Cannon

Appointed on September 18, 2003 by Governor Sonny Perdue.  Attended Walter F. Georgia School of Law, Mercer University and University of Florida Levin College of Law.  Previously served as the Chairman, Columbia County Board of Education.

 

Judge Sheryl B. Jolly
735 James Brown Blvd., Suite 4204
Augusta, Georgia 30901
Phone: 706-821-2837
Fax: 706-721-1089

Secretary - Jo Lynn Magill

Elected for an initial term beginning January 1, 2005.  She attended Georgia College and Walter F. George School of Law, Mercer University.  She has also served as the Solicitor General, Richmond County: Chief Assistant Solicitor General, Richmond County: Assistant Solicitor General, Richmond County; and Assistant DA, Augusta-Richmond County

 

Judge Daniel J. Craig
735 James Brown Blvd., Suite 4206
Augusta, Georgia 30901
Phone: 706-821-2365
Fax:  706-721-1091 

Secretary: Teresa Thompson

Appointed February 18, 2008 by Governor Sonny Perdue.  Attended Walter F. George School of Law, Mercer University.  Also served as District Attorney for the Augusta Judicial Circuit.

 

Judge J. Wade Padgett
735 James Brown Blvd., Suite 4206
Augusta, Georgia 30901
Phone:  706-821-2835
Fax:  706-721-1091

Secretary:  Sheryl Cloud

Appointed February 4, 2009 by Governor Sonny Perdue.  Attended Georgia State University College of Law.  Previously served as Chief Magistrate of Columbia County.

 

Judge John Flythe
735 James Brown Blvd., Suite 4203
Augusta, Georgia 30901
Phone: 706-821-2444
Fax: 706-721-4476

Secretary: Kristy Madden

Elected for an initial term beginning January 1, 2017. He attended the University of Georgia and the University of Georgia School of Law.

 

Judge Ashley Wright
735 James Brown Blvd., Suite 4204
Augusta, Georgia 30901
Phone: 706-821-2359
Fax: 706-721-1089

Secretary:  Lisa M. Holland

Appointed January 30, 2017 by Governor Nathan Deal.  Attended Walter F. George School of Law, Mercer University.  Also served as District Attorney for the Augusta Judicial Circuit.

 

Administrative Personnel:

Court Administrator - Augusta Judicial Circuit
Shaun A. Brooks
735 James Brown Blvd., Suite 2200
Augusta, Georgia 30901
Phone:  706-849-3738
Fax:  706-849-3739

Administrative Secretary - Sabrina Parkman 

 

Alternative Dispute Resolution
Debbie Goode, Director
735 James Brown Blvd., Suite 2200
Augusta, Georgia 30901
Phone:  706-821-2357
Fax:  706-849-3739